Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers

Today

Championship Matchday 15

Share image
Home Derby County
21:00 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 5 days 2 h
Pre-match chances
34% Derby County 25% draw Bolton Wanderers 40%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Pride Park Stadium, Derby

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Derby County without a win in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 draws and 6 defeats. Last win: 1 September, 2:0 against Portsmouth.

Last time

Last meeting, 13 April 2019: Derby County – Bolton Wanderers 4:0

Mason Mount: 3 goals.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Bobby Clark

Derby County · midfielder

3goals 2assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, Millwall: rating 6.1.

Sam Dalby

Bolton Wanderers · forward

5goals 0assists 6.87avg rating

Last match, Bristol City: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Derby County at home and Bolton Wanderers away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.4 · 5.8; cards 3.0 · 1.8

Head to head

16 meetings since 2001. The last 5 below.

Last time · 13 Apr 2019 · Championship Derby County 4:0 Bolton Wanderers Bryson 37' · Mount 45+1', 55', 82'
4wins

0 draws3.2 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

1wins
  • 13 Apr 2019Championship Derby County4:0Bolton Wanderers Bryson 37' · Mount 45+1', 55', 82' before our records
  • 29 Sep 2018Championship Bolton Wanderers1:0Derby County Noone 10' before our records
  • 7 Apr 2018Championship Derby County3:0Bolton Wanderers Pearce 6' · Vydra 33' · Lawrence 54' before our records
  • 19 Aug 2017Championship Bolton Wanderers1:2Derby County Madine 90+2' · Nugent 8', 21' before our records
  • 9 Apr 2016Championship Derby County4:1Bolton Wanderers Russell 13', 77' · Ince 38' · Butterfield 69' · Clough 73' (k) before our records
Show older (5)
  • 8 Aug 2015Championship Bolton Wanderers0:0Derby County before our records
  • 7 Feb 2015Championship Derby County4:1Bolton Wanderers Ince 39', 47' · Hendrick 45', 68' · Twardzik 51' before our records
  • 27 Sep 2014Championship Bolton Wanderers0:2Derby County Martin 38', 57' before our records
  • 11 Mar 2014Championship Derby County0:0Bolton Wanderers before our records
  • 17 Sep 2013Championship Bolton Wanderers2:2Derby County Baptiste 5' · Eagles 41' · Russell 7', 18' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Derby County (4-2-3-1, last: Millwall) · Bolton Wanderers (4-2-3-1, last: Bristol City).

Official around 20:00, Fri 6 Nov

Derby CountyBolton Wanderers

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

John EustaceDerby County Steven SchumacherBolton Wanderers

Full squads (59 players)

Derby County

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Bolton Wanderers

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

34%Derby County
25%draw
40%Bolton Wanderers

Out of 20 matches like this, Derby County win 7, 5 end level and Bolton Wanderers win 8.

The forecast leans to Bolton Wanderers. By Volt (strength from league results) Bolton Wanderers rate higher: 41.2 and 45.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:19%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 1:08%
  5. 2:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals76% Derby County 8 of 10 · Bolton Wanderers 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals51% Derby County 4 of 10 · Bolton Wanderers 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals30% Derby County 2 of 10 · Bolton Wanderers 7 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Derby County 2 of 10 · Bolton Wanderers 5 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

41.2 45.7
Derby CountyBolton Wanderers
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 21:00Your time · in 5 days 2 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Pride Park Stadium Derby · show map
Rest
Derby County 6 days · Bolton Wanderers 6 days Both last played: Championship
Table
23. Derby County (7 pts) and 19. Bolton Wanderers (14 pts) Matchday 15 of 46
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Pride Park Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article