Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Atlético de Madrid vs FC Barcelona

Today

La Liga Matchday 12

Share image
21:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 6 days 22 h
Away FC Barcelona

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Riyadh Air Metropolitano, Madrid

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Raphinha: 9 goals in 5 league matches

Goals9 xG5.43

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 5.4).

Streak

Atlético de Madrid unbeaten in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 9 September, 1:2 against Liverpool.

Defence

FC Barcelona concede 2.0 goals per match

Atlético de Madrid0.2 FC Barcelona2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Atlético de Madrid concede 0.2.

What's at stake

FC Barcelona: a match for the title

67%after a loss 83%after a win

Title chances: 67% after a defeat, 83% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 14 April: Atlético de Madrid – FC Barcelona 1:2

Streak

Atlético de Madrid have scored in 10 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 19 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Álex Baena

Atlético de Madrid · midfielder

5goals 3assists 7.37avg rating

Last match, Levante: 1 assist, rating 7.6.

Raphinha

FC Barcelona · forward

15goals 3assists 8.25avg rating

Last match, Deportivo Alavés: 2 goals, rating 8.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Atlético de Madrid at home and FC Barcelona away, as in this match.

Head to head

10 meetings since 2024. The last 5 below.

Last time · 14 Apr 2026 · Champions League Atlético de Madrid 1:2 FC Barcelona Lookman 31' · Yamal 4' · Torres 24'

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Atlético de Madrid (4-4-2, last: Levante) · FC Barcelona (4-3-3, last: Deportivo Alavés).

Official around 20:00, Sun 8 Nov

Atlético de MadridFC Barcelona

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

D. SimeoneAtlético de Madrid Hans-Dieter FlickFC Barcelona

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season Derby

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Atlético de Madrid today 10%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
9%
after a win
16%
FC Barcelona today 76%
after a defeat
67%
after a draw
76%
after a win
83%

FC Barcelona: 16 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

67.7 78.7
Atlético de MadridFC Barcelona
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 21:00Your time · in 6 days 22 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Riyadh Air Metropolitano Madrid · show map
Rest
Atlético de Madrid 8 days · FC Barcelona 8 days Both last played: La Liga
Table
2. Atlético de Madrid (28 pts) and 1. FC Barcelona (30 pts) Matchday 12 of 38
Venue map · Riyadh Air Metropolitano
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article