Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Deportivo A Coruña vs Osasuna

Today

La Liga Matchday 11

Share image
21:00 Mon 2 Nov · your time in 1 day 4 h
Away Osasuna
Pre-match chances
48% Deportivo A Coruña 26% draw Osasuna 26%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Deportes+4 Stadium: Estadio Abanca-Riazor, La Coruña

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Osasuna: a match about staying up

33%after a loss 19%after a win

Relegation risk: 33% after a defeat, 19% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

By the numbers

Osasuna have lost 9 out of their 11 most recent away La Liga matches.

Player in form

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang: 3 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches. Listed as unavailable for this match.

Last time

Last meeting, 16 December 2021: Deportivo A Coruña – Osasuna 1:2

Table

Level on points

12.Deportivo A Coruña11 pts 14.Osasuna11 pts

Deportivo A Coruña: place 12, 11 pts · Osasuna: place 14, 11 pts.

By the numbers

Deportivo A Coruña are unbeaten in 4 out of their 5 most recent home La Liga matches.

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang

Deportivo A Coruña · forward

5goals 2assists 7.46avg rating

Last match, Real Betis: rating 6.6.

Ante Budimir

Osasuna · forward

7goals 0assists 7.32avg rating

Last match, Sevilla: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Deportivo A Coruña

  • Bright EdeInjured · until 9 Nov
  • Pierre-Emerick AubameyangInjured · until 1 Dec
  • Marc CasadóInjured · until 1 Jan

Osasuna

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Deportivo A Coruña at home and Osasuna away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 8.2 · 5.2; cards 2.0 · 2.6

Head to head

23 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 16 Dec 2021 · Copa Del Rey Deportivo A Coruña 1:2 Osasuna Doncel 23' · García 45+3' · Budimir 64'. Osasuna: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

1 draw2.8 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

2wins
  • 16 Dec 2021Copa Del Rey Deportivo A Coruña1:2Osasuna Doncel 23' · García 45+3' · Budimir 64' before our records
  • 13 Apr 2019La Liga 2 Osasuna2:1Deportivo A Coruña García 14', 31' · Casín 10' before our records
  • 24 Nov 2018La Liga 2 Deportivo A Coruña2:0Osasuna Fernández 43' · Marí 75' before our records
  • 30 Apr 2017La Liga Osasuna2:2Deportivo A Coruña before our records
  • 18 Dec 2016La Liga Deportivo A Coruña2:0Osasuna before our records
Show older (5)
  • 20 Jan 2013La Liga Osasuna2:1Deportivo A Coruña Sola 26' · Nino 61' · Camuñas 90+2' before our records
  • 20 Aug 2012La Liga Deportivo A Coruña2:0Osasuna Riki 53' · Oliveira 90+2' before our records
  • 2 Mar 2011La Liga Osasuna0:0Deportivo A Coruña before our records
  • 10 Nov 2010Copa Del Rey Deportivo A Coruña2:1Osasuna Riki 53' · Nouioui 64' · Lekic 62' before our records
  • 28 Oct 2010Copa Del Rey Osasuna1:1Deportivo A Coruña Juanfran 68' · Saúl 70' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:00, Mon 2 Nov

Deportivo A CoruñaOsasuna

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Deportivo A Coruña: Bright Ede, Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang, Marc Casadó

Coaches

Antonio HidalgoDeportivo A Coruña ArrasateOsasuna

Full squads (37 players)

Deportivo A Coruña

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Osasuna

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

48%Deportivo A Coruña
26%draw
26%Osasuna

Out of 20 matches like this, Deportivo A Coruña win 10, 5 end level and Osasuna win 5.

The forecast leans to Deportivo A Coruña. By Volt (strength from league results) Deportivo A Coruña rate higher: 49.2 and 42.8.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:012%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 2:08%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Deportivo A Coruña 8 of 10 · Osasuna 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals48% Deportivo A Coruña 4 of 10 · Osasuna 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals26% Deportivo A Coruña 3 of 10 · Osasuna 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals14% Deportivo A Coruña 2 of 10 · Osasuna 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 51%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Deportivo A Coruña today 10%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
10%
after a win
7%
Osasuna today 27%
after a defeat
33%
after a draw
27%
after a win
19%

Osasuna: 15 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.2 42.8
Deportivo A CoruñaOsasuna
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Monday 2 November, 21:00Your time · in 1 day 4 h
Where to watch
ESPN Deportes, ESPN Select, ESPN+, Fubo.tv, ESPN Unlimited (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Estadio Abanca-Riazor La Coruña · show map
Rest
Deportivo A Coruña 4 days · Osasuna 4 days Both last played: Copa Del Rey
Table
12. Deportivo A Coruña and 14. Osasuna, 11 pts each Matchday 11 of 38
Weather
14°Cscattered cloudswind 32 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estadio Abanca-Riazor
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article