Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: JEF United vs Mito Hollyhock

Today

J1 League Matchday 14

Share image
Home JEF United
09:00 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 7 days 16 h
Away Mito Hollyhock

Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena, Chiba

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

JEF United: a match about staying up

63%after a loss 43%after a win

Relegation risk: 63% after a defeat, 43% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Mito Hollyhock without a win in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 7 defeats. Last win: 2 September, 4:2 against Kashima Antlers.

Defence

Mito Hollyhock concede 2.8 goals per match

JEF United1.6 Mito Hollyhock2.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. JEF United concede 1.6.

What's at stake

Mito Hollyhock: a match about staying up

51%after a loss 34%after a win

Relegation risk: 51% after a defeat, 34% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Attack

JEF United score 1.2 goals per match

JEF United1.2 Mito Hollyhock0.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Mito Hollyhock score 0.2.

Streak

JEF United without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 draws and 2 defeats. Last win: 6 September, 2:0 against Gamba Osaka.

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Erison

JEF United · forward

2goals 2assists 6.88avg rating

Last match, Cerezo Osaka: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.2.

Arata Watanabe

Mito Hollyhock · forward

5goals 0assists 7.15avg rating

Last match, Yokohama F. Marinos: rating 6.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is JEF United at home and Mito Hollyhock away, as in this match.

Head to head

No verified previous meetings are available for this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: JEF United (4-4-2, last: Cerezo Osaka) · Mito Hollyhock (4-4-1-1, last: Sanfrecce Hiroshima).

Official around 08:00, Sun 8 Nov

JEF UnitedMito Hollyhock

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
JEF United today 53%
after a defeat
63%
after a draw
57%
after a win
43%
Mito Hollyhock today 44%
after a defeat
51%
after a draw
45%
after a win
34%

JEF United: 19 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

42.7 43.0
JEF UnitedMito Hollyhock
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 09:00Your time · in 7 days 16 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Fukuda Denshi Arena Chiba · show map
Rest
JEF United 14 days · Mito Hollyhock 8 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
20. JEF United (7 pts) and 17. Mito Hollyhock (9 pts) Matchday 14 of 38
Venue map · Fukuda Denshi Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article